Limina

 
limina_poster_rossellini.jpg
 

A curious gender-fluid child, named Alessandra, embarks on a path of kindness that will forever change the lives of their fellow townspeople in a quaint and picturesque village.

 

Released 2016

(20 film festival selections)

Produced By

Joshua M. Ferguson & Florian Halbedl

Directed By

Florian Halbedl & Joshua M. Ferguson

Written By

Florian Halbedl

Cast  

Ameko Eks Mass Carroll
Alessandra

Laura Mennell
Lois

Lorne Cardinal
Mr. Gibbs

Chelsey Reist
Maria

April Telek
Thelma

Beverley Elliott
Leni

Jim Shield
Priest

13698071_1642691102724630_4678044130599082332_o.jpg
14047377_1666867640306976_2571896972456953184_o.jpg
13680211_1651904811803259_2674380092695342210_o.jpg
 

Produced by 

Joshua M. Ferguson
Producer

Florian Halbedl
Producer

Rose Kzenia Delgado
Executive producer

Sandrine Tunski
Associate producer

Julius Kristoff Ormiston
Associate producer

Crew

Mark Herfindahl
First assistant director

Sebastian McBurney
Second assistant director

Christopher French
Music

Mark Berlet
Cinematography

Mike Banas
Film Editing

Jackie Lind
Casting

Sound Department 

Michael Gordon
Boom operator

Kirby Jinnah
Re-recording mixer/supervising sound editor

Brett Sworder
Sound mixer

Special Effects 

James Rayner
Special fx assistant

Matt Ritchey
Special effects coordinator

William D. Ryan
Special effects supervisor

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anne Burke
Set supervisor

Moira Fentum
Set supervisor

Dawn Grey
Costume consultant

Diane Nosella
Set supervisor

Makeup Department

Beth Boxall
Key makeup artist

Krystal Devlin
First assistant hair stylist

Jessica Glyn Jones
First assistant hair stylist

Jennifer MacLaren
First assistant hair stylist

Madison Mah
Makeup artist

Lala McQueen
Key hair stylist

Art Department 

Elijah Hess-Marion
Set Dresser

Etienne Hess-Marion
Set Dresser

Sarah McCulloch
Head greens

Heather McDonald
Props Master

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brian Beard
Epk videographer

Chris Bolton
Digital imaging technician

Lori Holden
Still photographer

Steve Krasznai
Camera operator

Oliver Nicol
Lamp Operator

Zach Nuttall
First assistant camera

Rodrigo Carcamo Parga
First assistant camera

Craig Riley
Gaffer

Shaid Somji
Second assistant camera

Bill Tennant
Genny Operator

Location Management 

Adam S. Ferguson
Location Manager

Ben Lait
Assistant location manager

Chris McIlveen
Transport captain

Ricky Weeks
Transport coordinator

Other crew 

Carlo Alvarez
Production assistant

Susi Bolender
Sign language coach

Anne-Cécile Boulais
Script Supervisor

Brandden Dancer
Production assistant

Barbara Desmarais
Sign language coach

James J. Ferguson
Assistant to Directors

Brandon Hart
Production assistant

Krista Johnston
Clearances

Zsazsa Ribai
Graphic designer

Clay Richardson
Production assistant

Amanda Richer
Sign language coach

Clint Sully
Production assistant

Norm Thompson
Epk sound

Belinda Williams
Assistant to producer